Dr. Thomas Israel James
Dr. Thomas I. James

Dr. Thomas I. James

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 17 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Cincinnati College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2004
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1447461751

Dr. Thomas I. James MD

Anesthesiologist

He is located at 234 Goodman Street in Cincinnati, OH 45219. Can help patients with the following: General Anesthesia, Pain Medication Management, Regional Anesthesia, Sedation, Wrist Surgery. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1447461751. Appointment can be made via the phone number (513) 558-4194. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Thomas Israel James, being an anesthesiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Thomas I. James.

  • General Anesthesia
  • Pain Medication Management
  • Regional Anesthesia
  • Sedation
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. Thomas I. James

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Thomas I. James as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Health Insurance

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Oscar Health Insurance
Oscar Health Insurance plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite Saver Plus HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Elite Saver Plus HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Thomas I. James is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Thomas I. James is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Anesthesiology .

Bills through: University Of Cincinnati Physicians Company Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2004

Affiliated hospitals

UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI MEDICAL CENTER, LLC
234 GOODMAN STREET
CINCINNATI, 45219 OH
(513) 584-1000

Looking for more Anesthesiologists?

Out of the 137 anesthesiologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. John Crowe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 234 Goodman Street Cincinnati, 45219, OH
Dr. Trevor Andrew Whitwell
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 101 The City Drive South Orange, 92868, CA
Dr. Shanaka Richard Peiris
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2139 Auburn Avenue Cincinnati, 45219, OH
Dr. Gregory M. Appleman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 234 Goodman Street Cincinnati, 45219, OH
Dr. Brenda J. Christopher
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2139 Auburn Avenue Cincinnati, 45219, OH
Dr. Scott Thomas Mccardle
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 234 Goodman Street Cincinnati, 45219, OH
Dr. Tommy Nguyen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 12222 Merit Drive Suite 600 Dallas, 75251, TX
Dr. Lena Ying Yu
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2651 East Discovery Parkway Bloomington, 47408, IN
Dr. Randy Charles Richter
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 234 Goodman Street Cincinnati, 45219, OH
Dr. Megan Iyer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2139 Auburn Avenue Cincinnati, 45219, OH

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Thomas Israel James accept patients with CareSource?

Yes, Dr. Thomas Israel James is listed in-network for CareSource through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Thomas Israel James?

Dr. Thomas Israel James's office is located at 234 Goodman Street in Cincinnati, OH 45219.

What conditions does Dr. Thomas Israel James treat?

Dr. Thomas Israel James provides treatment for General Anesthesia, Pain Medication Management, Regional Anesthesia, Sedation, Wrist Surgery.

Has Dr. Thomas Israel James affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Thomas Israel James is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI MEDICAL CENTER, LLC.